Privacy Policy

Bird & Barrow Free Range, 100% Antibiotic Free Chicken (“Bird & Barrow”) is committed to responsible privacy practices, complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies regarding information received about you during visits to www.birdandbarrow.co.nz (“Bird & Barrow Website”). The amount and type of information received depends on how you use the Bird & Barrow Website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Normal web site usage

The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your Internet service provider, browser version, the website that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where the Bird & Barrow Website requests personally identifiable information to provide the website visitor with a service or correspondence (for example answering a query, enquiry or request). This information, such as name, email address, phone number, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Bird & Barrow and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by Bird & Barrow to improve the services we provide you.  We may provide the information to another company contracted to Bird & Barrow in order to deliver the services we provide to you or to make further contact with you about the services we provide to you.  It is never provided to any other company for that company’s independent use.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by another means.

Storage of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to secure your personal information that we collect and store. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to authorised Brink’s personnel that need access to the information in order to perform their duties. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that if we have contracted with another company to deliver the services we provide to you or to make further contact with you that the other company secures your personal information and does not use that information for its independent use

Access to and correction of personal information

If you request, we will provide you with access to the personal information we collect about you, unless we are required to withhold anything by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to update or correct your personal information.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please make your request in writing addressed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

Use of “Cookies”

Bird & Barrow uses technology such as “cookies”, “pixel tags” and java code on the Bird & Barrow Website. The use of “cookies”, “pixel tags” and java code is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Bird & Barrow Website. Cookies also improve the visitor experience by delivering information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major websites. The Bird & Barrow Website “cookies” do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.birdandbarrow.co.nz

back